Full throttle racing excitement
   for youngsters 5 to 16 years old!
    











 

Dirt Grand's - Terre Haute, Indiana

2003 QMA Dirt Grand Nationals -- Hulman Mini Speedway, Terre Haute, Ind

The 2003 QMA Dirt Grands are in the history books.  Over 480 kids participated in this week long event.  By 11:00 the festivities had ended including awards and all technical inspections.  Quarter Midgets of America and the Terre Haute Club wish to thank the city of Terre Haute for their hospitality during the event.  And also to the Media to include the staff of the Tribune Star and the television stations that gave of their time to promote our sport. 

Championship Results from the final day of racing action with driver's age:

Race  74 Jr Honda A Main Event
 1  Michael Bryan.    Robinson, IL - Champion

 2  Jacob Schlosser.    Terre Haute, IN
 3  Kyle Resco.    Roanoke, VA
 4  Garrett Aitken.    Paris, IL
 5  Alex Mayer.    Harleyville, PA 9
 6  Tyler Hughes.    Cordna, MD
 7  Jordynn Scott.    West Terre Haut, In 7
 8  Shelby VanGilder.    Terre Haute, IN

Race  75 Sr Honda A Main Event
 1  Corey Andersen.    Mullica Hill, NJ 12 - Champion

 2  Lucas Shidler.    Robinson, IL 13
 3  Spencer Taylor.    Longwood, FL
 4  Timothy Glatfelter.    Spring Grove, PA 14
 5  Jimmy Dehm.    Lexington, IL 11
 6  Ricky Williams.    Clinton, IN 9
 7  Devon Piper.    Springfield, IL
 8  Sammy La Mothe.    Yardville, NJ 11
 9  Tyler Courtney.    Indianapolis, IN 9
 10  Taylor McCracken.    Newark, DE 11

Race  76 Hvy Honda A Main Event
 1  Stephanie Tuttle.    Brownsburg, IN - Champion

 2  Josh Gornall.    Heltonville, IN 15
 3  Terra Jo Parr.    Terre Haute, IN
 4  Nicholas Bryan.    Robinson, IL
 5  John Morgillo.    Wallingford, CT
 6  Chris Sullivant.    Longwood, FL
 7  Blake Walters.    Springfield, IL 12
 8  Chase Fifield.    Puyallup, WA
 9  Jessica DeVault.    Delran, NJ
 10  Shelby Boise.    Sherman, IL 12

Race  77 Jr Stock A Main Event
 1  Garrett Bard.    Wells Tannery, PA - Champion

 2  Kyle Resco.    Roanoke, VA
 3  Braylon Fitzpatrick.    West Terre Haut, IN
 4  Evan Weyant.    Sherman, IL
 5  Max McGhee.    Camby, IN 6
 6  Zachary Burd.    Mt. Holly, NJ
 7 Peter Link
 8  Austin Kochenash.    Danielsville, PA

Race  78 Sr Stock A Main Event
 1  Brandyn Ash.    Allentown, PA - Champion

 2  CJ Christman.    San Jose, CA
 3  Dusty Summers.    Boonsboro, MD
 4  Sean McMahan.    Rio Linda, CA 9
 5  Michael King.    Langhorne, PA 9
 6  John Harper.    Media, PA
 7  Tyler Devault.    Delran, NJ 10
 8  Joshua Pepe.    Nazareth, PA 9
 9  Cole Farrow.    Rio Linda, CA 9
 10  Rusty Pine.    Greencastle, PA
 
Race  79 Hvy Stock A Main Event
 1  Michael Emberton.    Lexington, IL - Champion

 2  Keaton Dobbs.    Edwardsville, IL
 3  Steve Chopko.    Newark, DE
 4  Andrew Abbott.    Livonia, MI
 5  Zachary Burgess.    Franklinville, NJ
 6  Tommy Tanner.    Ivyland, PA
 7  Jessica DeVault.    Delran, NJ
 8  Brittany Stillwagon.    Burlington, NJ
 9  Jaclyn McClay.    Hatfield, PA
 10  Rielly Barnett.    Houstontown, PA 9
 
Race  80 Lt Mod A Main Event
 1  Jesse Harper.    Media, PA - Champion

 2  Domenic Melair.    Warrington, PA
 3  Kenny Biro.    Shingle Springs, CA
 4  JJ Hickle.    Quilcene, WA 12
 5  Michael Heckman.    chambersburg, PA 12
 6  Matt Covington.    Glenpool, OK
 7  Brennan Poole.    Woodlands, TX
 8  John Harper.    Media, PA
 9  Cole Farrow.    Rio Linda, CA 9
 10  David Gravel.    Watertown, CT 11

Race  81 Hvy Mod A Main Event
 1  Zach Richmond.    Willmington, DE - Champion

 2  Justin Henry.    Elverta, CA
 3  Keaton Dobbs.    Edwardsville, IL
 4  Miranda Throckmorton.    Coatesville, IN
 5  Samantha McMahan.    Rio Linda, CA 13
 6  Rielly Barnett.    Houstontown, PA 9
 7  Zachary Burgess.    Franklinville, NJ
 8  Mario Clouser.    Auburn, IL
 9  Brand Selvia.    Greencastle, IN
 10  Robert Breneman.    Lafayette, IN 9

Race  82 Lt GX160 A Main Event
 1  Chris Eggleston.    Erie, CO 14 - Champion

 2  Joshua Pepe.    Nazareth, PA 9
 3  Keith McIntyre Jr..    New Egypt, NJ 8
 4  Nic Harris.    Atlanta, IL 10
 5  Nathan Bryan.    Robinson, IL 13
 6  Eric Bodine.    Ashbury, NJ 11
 7  TJ Hartman.    Puyallup, WA 11
 8  Dillon Welch.    Carmel, IN
 9  David Gravel.    Watertown, CT 11
 10  Kevin Harris.    Wilton, CA
 
Race  83 Hvy GX160 A Main Event
 1  Stephanie Tuttle.    Brownsburg, IN - Champion

 2  Joey Emm.    Matawan, NJ
 3  John Morgillo.    Wallingford, CT
 4  Tim Buckwalter.    Douglasville, IN
 5  Spencer Taylor.    Longwood, FL
 6  Lantz Shidler.    Robinson, IL
 7  Ryan Christian.    Indianapolis, IN
 8  Dylan Bucanek.    Round Rock, TX
 9  Justin Henry.    Elverta, CA
 10  Gregory Rittenhouse.    Palmer, PA
 
Race  84 Lt B A Main Event
 1  Jesse Harper.    Media, PA - Champion

 2  Justin Grant.    Rancho Murieta, CA
 3  Eric Bodine.    Ashbury, NJ 11
 4  Ricky Williams.    Clinton, IN 9
 5  Michael Potpinka IV.    Burlington Twp., NJ
 6  David Gravel.    Watertown, CT 11
 7  Robert Kendall.    Baltimore, MD
 8  David Latour Jr..    Calverton, NY
 9  Chris Eggleston.    Erie, CO 14
 10  Matt Covington.    Glenpool, OK

Race  85 Hvy B A Main Event
 1  Joey Emm.    Matawan, NJ - Champion

 2  Patrick Milikowski.    Somers, CT
 3  Ryan Akers.    Williamsport, MD
 4  Darcey Wey.    Heyworth, IL
 5  Mario Clouser.    Auburn, IL
 6  Wyatt Yoder.    Holland, OH
 7  Tyler Cooper.    Rockville, IN
 8  Ridgley Smith.    Terre Haute, IN
 9  Miranda Throckmorton.    Coatesville, IN
 10  Nichole Morgillo.    Wallingford, CT
 
Race  86 Lt AA A Main Event
 1  Chris Eggleston.    Erie, CO 14 - Champion

 2  Zachary Daum.    Pocahontas, IL
 3  Matt Covington.    Glenpool, OK
 4  Brennan Poole.    Woodlands, TX
 5  Kenny Biro.    Shingle Springs, CA
 6  Jesse Harper.    Media, PA
 7  Justin Grant.    Rancho Murieta, CA
 8  Brett Scott Jr..    Spanaway, WA 9
 9  TJ Hartman.    Puyallup, WA 11
 10  David Latour Jr..    Calverton, NY

Race  87 Hvy AA A Main Event
 1  Joey Emm.    Matawan, NJ - Champion

 2  Patrick Milikowski.    Somers, CT
 3  Wyatt Yoder.    Holland, OH
 4  Drew Richmond.    Wilmington, DE
 5  Tim Buckwalter.    Douglasville, IN
 6  Andy Nock.    Jamestown, OH
 7  Nichole Morgillo.    Wallingford, CT
 8  Christopher Cepa.    Delran, NJ
 9  Joshua Collins.    Terre Haute, IN
 10  Bryant Davis.    Folson, PA

Race  88 Jr Half A Main Event
 1  TJ Hartman.    Puyallup, WA 11 - Champion

 2  Bobby Burgess III.    Franklinville, NJ
 3  Cory Malone.    Cerro Gordo, IL
 4  Ryan McCollum.    Warrington, PA 13
 5  Brad Gerhart.    Harleysville, PA
 6  Aaron Schankerman.    Phelan, CA
 7  Bret Guzik.    Pottstown, PA 12
 8  Breanna Lopez.    Vader, WA 14
 9  Trista Stevenson.    Pocahontas, IL 12
 10  Brittany Stillwagon.    Burlington, NJ


by Debi Supan
QMA National Publicity

8/9/2003

2003 QMA Dirt Grands
Hulman Mini Speedway
Terre Haute, IN

Friday, August 8, 2003

The 2003 QMA Dirt Grands participants are gearing up for their Championship event to be held at the Hulman Mini Speedway on Saturday morning, August 9th, beginning at 8:30 am.  The speedway is located at the corner of 13th and Lockport in Terre Haute.  Admission is Free for everyone.  QMA is a National Sanctioning Body for kids racing quarter midget race cars.
Kids from all across the US have been working their way through qualifying races since last Tuesday.  All for a chance to start the 'A Main to take home
the big trophy and the coveted checkered flag signed by all that race a class. 
Some years racers have been running way into the night, but this year Curt
Biro, President of the QMA National Organization complimented Terre Haute QMA President J.R. VanGilder on an event well run.  By 6:00 pm, Friday night some participants had left the grounds for a shower or dinner while some stayed to fix, lube, and prepare the racecars for the main event.  All 15 classes will run on Saturday. 
The QMA National Organization would like to thank the Terre Haute QMA for a great job and the City of Terre Haute for their hospitality throughout the week long event.
Check out www.quartermidgets.org for information on getting your kid into racing.
Results for Friday racing -
Race  53 Lt Mod C Main Event 
  1   Eric Bodine.    Ashbury, NJ
  2   Brennan Poole.    Woodlands, TX
  3   Brett Scott Jr..    Spanaway, WA
  
Race  54 Lt GX160 C Main Event 
1   Lucas Shidler.    Robinson, IL
2   Keith McIntyre Jr..    New Egypt, NJ
3   Jacob Smith.    Terre Haute, IN

Race  55 Hvy GX160 C Main Event 
 1   Lantz Shidler.    Robinson, IL
  2   Gregory Rittenhouse.    Palmer, PA
  3   Devin Wright.    Rensselaer, IN

Race  56 Lt B C Main Event 
 1   Brennan Poole.    Woodlands, TX
 2   Nic Harris.    Atlanta, IL
 3   Kevin Koontz.    Boonsboro, MD
 
 Race  57 Hvy B C Main Event 
 1   Ryan Akers.    Williamsport, MD
 2   Ridgley Smith.    Terre Haute, IN
 3   Tyler Cooper.    Rockville, IN
 
 Race  58 Hvy AA C Main Event 
 1   Michael Collins.    Hagerstown, MD
 2   Drew Richmond.    Wilmington, DE
 3   Nichole Morgillo.    Wallingford, CT
 
Race  59 Jr Half C Main Event 
 1   TJ Hartman.    Puyallup, WA
 2   Ryan McCollum.    Warrington, PA
 3   Ridgley Smith.    Terre Haute, IN

 Race  60 Jr Honda B Main Event 
 1   Jacob Schlosser.    Terre Haute, IN
 2   Tyler Hughes.    Cordna, MD
 3   Shelby VanGilder.    Terre Haute, IN
 
Race  61 Sr Honda B Main Event 
 1   Timothy Glatfelter.    Spring Grove, PA
 2   Devon Piper.    Springfield, IL
 3   Ricky Williams.    Clinton, IN

Race  62 Hvy Honda B Main Event 
 1   John Morgillo.    Wallingford, CT
 2   Chris Sullivant.    Longwood, FL
 3   Josh Gornall.    Heltonville, IN
 
 Race  63 Jr Stock B Main Event 
 1   Kyle Resco.    Roanoke, VA
 2   Braylon Fitzpatrick.    West Terre Haut, IN
 3  Max McGhee.    Camby, IN
Race  64 Sr Stock B Main Event 
 1   Rusty Pine.    Greencastle, PA
 2   Joshua Pepe.    Nazareth, PA
 3   CJ Christman.    San Jose, CA
 
 Race  65 Hvy Stock B Main Event 
 1   Rielly Barnett.    Houstontown, PA
 2   Jaclyn McClay.    Hatfield, PA
 3   Steve Chopko.    Newark, DE
 
Race  66 Lt Mod B Main Event 
 1   John Harper.    Media, PA
 2   JJ Hickle.    Quilcene, WA
 3   Brennan Poole.    Woodlands, TX
 
Race  67 Lt GX160 B Main Event 
 1   Joshua Pepe.    Nazareth, PA
 2   Nic Harris.    Atlanta, IL
 3   Keith McIntyre Jr..    New Egypt, NJ
 
Race  68 Hvy GX160 B Main Event 
 1   Joey Emm.    Matawan, NJ
 2   Tim Buckwalter.    Douglasville, IN
 3   Lantz Shidler.    Robinson, IL
 
Race  69 Lt B B Main Event 
 1   Robert Kendall.    Baltimore, MD
 2   David Gravel.    Watertown, CT
 3   Justin Grant.    Rancho Murieta, CA
 
Race  70 Hvy B B Main Event 
 1   Ryan Akers.    Williamsport, MD
 2   Darcey Wey.    Heyworth, IL
 3   Miranda Throckmorton.    Coatesville, IN
 
Race  71 Lt AA B Main Event 
1   Kenny Biro.    Shingle Springs, CA
2   Matt Covington.    Glenpool, OK
3   Brennan Poole.    Woodlands, TX
 
Race  72 Hvy AA B Main Event 
 1   Bryant Davis.    Folson, PA
 2   Drew Richmond.    Wilmington, DE
 3   Patrick Milikowski.    Somers, CT
 
Race  73 Jr Half B Main Event 
 1   Bobby Burgess III.    Franklinville, NJ
 2   TJ Hartman.    Puyallup, WA
 3   Brad Gerhart.    Harleysville, PA
 
any questions please contact Debi Supan
QMA Publicity Director
 

8/8/2003
2003 QMA Dirt Grand Nationals
Hulman Mini Speedway
Terre Haute, Indiana

Today was the 4th day of the 2003 QMA Nationals.  There were lots of races
and many drivers have now qualified to keep moving up for the ultimate goal of the Saturday  Championship  Main Events.  Dave King of American Honda, the major sponsor of the event, was present to watch all of the kids race.  "The competition here is tremendous," said King.  "But mostly this is all about these kids.  American Honda loves their involvement with QMA and quarter midget racing," continues King. 

Friday, the remainder of the 'C Mains and the entire 'B Mains will be run.  First thing in the morning, the Novice drivers, the beginners in the sport, will have a chance to practice on the race track.  Then they will divide up in groups and have an exhibition race.  The Novice class drivers range in ages 5 - 12 years old.

We invite you to visit the THQMA Club at the Hulman Mini Speedway anytime through Saturday.  Quarter Midget Racing for kids is sanctioned by QMA and is for kids ages 5 - 16 years of age.

Debi Supan, QMA National Publicity
 
Race  15 Sr Honda G Main Event 
1   Zachary Hardy.    Mt. Zion, IL
2   Blake Matrisch.    Springfield, IL
3   Jordan Gornall.    Heltonville, IN
 
Race  16 Lt Mod G Main Event 
1   Brandyn Ash.    Allentown, PA
2   Kevin Koontz.    Boonsboro, MD
3   Dusty Summers.    Boonsboro, MD

Race  17 Lt GX160 G Main Event 
1   Taylor McCracken.    Newark, DE
2   Anthony Santora.    Gilbertsville, PA
3   Randy Space Jr..    Elkton, MD

Race  18 Hvy GX160 G Main Event 
1   Chris Sullivant.    Longwood, FL
2   Felecia Collins.    Dekalb, IL
3   Jessica DeVault.    Delran, NJ

Race  19 Jr Honda F Main Event 
1   Kevin Koch II.    North East, MD
2    Peter Link.   North Bend, Wa
3   Jeremy Gornall.    Heltonville, IN

Race  20 Sr Honda F Main Event 
1   Mandi Little.    Terre Haute, IN
2   Michael King.    Langhorne, PA
3   Jordan Gornall.    Heltonville, IN

Race  21 Jr Stock F Main Event 
1   Braylon Fitzpatrick.    West Terre Haute, IN
2   Kurtis Breneman.    Lafayette, IN
3   Matt Tanner.    Ivyland, PA

Race  22 Lt Mod F Main Event 
1   Taylor Courtney.    Indianapolis, IN
2   Corey Andersen.    Mullica Hill, NJ
3   Kevin Koontz.    Boonsboro, MD

Race  23 Lt GX160 F Main Event 
1   Tommy Sheppard Jr..    Berlin, IL
2   Keith McIntyre Jr..    New Egypt, NJ
3   Anthony Santora.    Gilbertsville, PA
 
Race  24 Hvy GX160 F Main Event 
1   Shelby Boise.    Sherman, IL
2   Felecia Collins.    Dekalb, IL
3   Kyle Melvin.    Elkton, MD
  
Race  25 Lt B F Main Event 
1   Drew Boyce.    Wilmington, DE
2   Anthony Santose.    Moorstown, NJ
3   Levi Youster.    Toledo, OH
 
Race  26 Jr Honda E Main Event 
1   Felisha Kirlin.    Pottstown, PA
2   Braylon Fitzpatrick.    West Terre Haut, IN
3   Alex Mayer.    Harleyville, PA
  
Race  27 Sr Honda E Main Event 
1   Devon Piper.    Springfield, IL
2   Jacob Patton.    Bethalto, IL
3   Michael King.    Langhorne, PA

Race  28 Hvy Honda E Main Event 
1   Chris Sullivant.    Longwood, FL
2   Kyle Melvin.    Elkton, MD
3   Andrew Foscone.    Reading, PA

Race  29 Jr Stock E Main Event 
1   Kurtis Breneman.    Lafayette, IN
2   Cameron Langenfeld.    Terre Haute, IN
3   Jason Tetrault.    Bradley, IL

Race  30 Sr Stock E Main Event 
1   Stephen Bucko.    Wrightstown, NJ
2   Randy Space Jr..    Elkton, MD
3   Anthony Santose.    Moorstown, NJ
Race  31 Lt Mod E Main Event 
1   Gage Green.    Newark, DE
2   Brett Scott Jr..    Spanaway, WA
3   JJ Hickle.    Quilcene, WA

Race  32 Lt GX160 E Main Event 
1   Devon Piper.    Springfield, IL
2   Sammy La Mothe.    Yardville, NJ
3   Keith McIntyre Jr..    New Egypt, NJ

Race  33 Hvy GX160 E Main Event 
1   Lantz Shidler.    Robinson, IL
2   Terra Jo Parr.    Terre Haute, IN
3    Katie Fitzsimmons.    Wilmington, DE
Race  34 Lt B E Main Event 
1   Kevin Koontz.    Boonsboro, MD
2   Anthony Santose.    Moorstown, NJ
3   Levi Youster.    Toledo, OH
 
Race  35 Hvy B E Main Event 
1   Travis Henry.    Elverta, CA
2   Michael Collins.    Hagerstown, MD
3   Chance Bucanek.    Round Rock, TX

Race  36 Jr Honda D Main Event 
1   Brett Davis.    Springfield, IL
2   Alex Mayer.    Harleyville, PA
3   Braylon Fitzpatrick.    West Terre Haut, IN

Race  37 Sr Honda D Main Event 
1   Ricky Williams.    Clinton, IN
2   Taylor Courtney.    Indianapolis, IN
3   Adam Lang.    Farmersburg, IN

Race  38 Hvy Honda D Main Event 
1   Chris Sullivant.    Longwood, FL
2   Schuyler Nahre.    Indianapolis, IN
3   Josh Gornall.    Heltonville, IN

Race  39 Jr Stock D Main Event 
1   Tyler Castle.    Boonsboro, MD
2   Braylon Fitzpatrick.    West Terre Haut, IN
3   Max McGhee.    Camby, IN

Race  40 Sr Stock D Main Event 
1   Joshua Pepe.    Nazareth, PA
2   Drew Boyce.    Wilm, DE
3   Stephen Bucko.    Wrightstown, NJ

Race  41 Lt Mod D Main Event 
1   JJ Hickle.    Quilcene, WA
2   Jonathan Pepe.    Nazareth, PA
3   Ricky Williams.    Clinton, IN

Race  42 Lt GX160 D Main Event 
1   Joey Carothers.    Chesapeake Cour, MD
2   Keith McIntyre Jr..    New Egypt, NJ
3   Devon Piper.    Springfield, IL

Race  43 Hvy GX160 D Main Event 
1   Chris Gerhart.    Harleysville, PA
2   Terra Jo Parr.    Terre Haute, IN
3   Gregory Rittenhouse.    Palmer, PA
 
Race  44 Lt B D Main Event 
1   Kenny Biro.    Shingle Springs, CA
2   Domenic Melair.    Warrington, PA
3   Jonathan Pepe.    Nazareth, PA

Race  45 Hvy B D Main Event 
1   Drew Richmond.    Wilmington, DE
2   Chance Bucanek.    Round Rock, TX
3   Bryant Davis.    Folson, PA

Race  46 Jr Half D Main Event 
1   TJ Hartman.    Puyallup, WA
2   Khory Rideout.    Pacific, MO
3   Bret Guzik.    Pottstown, PA

Race  47 Jr Honda C Main Event 
1   Mitchell Davis.    Springfield, IL
2   Tyler Little.    Terre Haute, IN
3   Alex Mayer.    Harleyville, PA

Race  48 Sr Honda C Main Event 
1   Anthony Santora.    Gilbertsville, PA
2   Ricky Williams.    Clinton, IN
3   Taylor McCracken.    Newark, DE

Race  49 Hvy Honda C Main Event 
1   Nicholas Bryan.    Robinson, IL
2   Josh Gornall.    Heltonville, IN
3   Blake Walters.    Springfield, IL

Race  50 Jr Stock C Main Event 
1   Max McGhee.    Camby, IN
2   Keith McIntyre Jr..    New Egypt, NJ
3   Braylon Fitzpatrick.    West Terre Haute, IN
 
Race  51 Sr Stock C Main Event 
1   Joshua Pepe.    Nazareth, PA
2   Tyler Devault.    Delran, NJ
3   Drew Boyce.    Wilmington, DE
 
Race  52 Hvy Stock C Main Event 
1   Brittany Stillwagon.    Burlington, NJ
2   Andrew Abbott.    Livonia, MI
3   Brogan Myers.    Terre Haute, IN

8/7/2003 Kim Kendall has forwarded the Grid sheets with a note stating that the new format has been generated by the MOSCORE system. Debi Supan has sent along formatted race results:

Wednesday Racing Events - up until 6:00 p.m. - Top three finishers
Race 1
Austin Kochenash, Danielsville, Pen
Allison Lang, Broken Arrow, Okl
Vincent Arillo, Stevensville, No Dak

Race 2
Kyle Lloyd, Severn, No Dak
Bret Guzik, Pottstown, Pen
Mandi Little, Terre Haute, Ind

Race 3
Zachary Burd, Mt Holly, N Jer
Austin Kochenash, Danielsville, Pen
Nathan Prazenica, Mt Holly Springs, Pen

Race 4
Randy Space, Jr, Elkton, Maryland
Kyle Lloyd, Severm, Mar
Jacob Patton, Bethalto, Ill

Race 5
Zachary Burd, Mt Holly, Maryland
Vincent Arillo, Brokem Arrow, Okl
Kevin Koch, II, Henderson, Maryland

Race 6
Joshua Collins, Terre Haute, Ind
Morgan Bock, Brighton, Ill
Rhet England, Springfield, Ill

Race 7
Jacob Patton, Bethalto, Ill
Randy Space, Jr, Elkton, Maryland
Kyle Lloyd, Severn, Maryland

 
Race 8
Tyler Castle, Boonsboro, No Dak
Vincent Arillo, Stevensville, Maryland
John T. Shaw, Springfiled, Ill

Race 9
Bret Lang, Farmersburg, Ind
Kyle Davis, Williamsport, Maryland
Blake Matrisch, Jacksonville, Ill

Race 10
Anthony Santora, Gilbertsville, Pen
Randy Space, Jr, Elkton, Maryland
Wesley Gordon, Fairmount, Ind

Race 11
Kevin Koch, Henderson, Maryland
Jeremy Gornall, Heltonville, Ind
Colin Voiles, Decatur, Ill

Race 12
Zachary Hardy, Mt Zion, Ill
Jordon Kinser, Bedford, Ind
Alex Chopko, Newark, Del

Race 13
C.J. Christman, San Jose, Cal
Randy Space, Jr, Elkton, Maryland
Bret Lang, Farmersburg, Ind

Race 14
Kevin Koch, Henderson, Maryland
Colin Voiles, Decatur, Ill
Peter Link, No Bend, Was

Debi Supan, QMA Publicity Director
(303) 434-0182 cell

8/6/2003

Quick Time Qualifiers
Jr Honda - Kyle Resco
Sr Honda - Corey Andersen
Hvy Honda - Stephanie Tuttle
Jr Stock - Garrett Bard
St Stock - Cole Farrow
Hvy Stock - Keaton Dobbs
Lt Mod - Jesse Harper
Hvy Mod - Justin Henry
Lt GX 160 - Dillon Welch
Hvy GX 160 - Stephanie Tuttle
Lt - 'B - Jesse Harper
Hvy 'B - Nichole Morgillo
Lt 'AA - Zachary Daum
Hvy 'AA - Christopher Cepa
Half - Christopher Cepa

8/5/2003

8/4/2003 It's Monday at the Grand's and the second day of practice.  Yesterday all cars were allowed on the track for practice for 5 minute sessions.  Some of the activities were halted by some brief rain showers but other than that; things went very well.  The "FREE to participants" Welcome Party was a success.  The Terre Haute Club should be commended for their hard work and dedication as their new facility is awesome.  They have added a new electronic scoreboard and a new concession stand complete with bathrooms and showers.  The Club has really worked together to bring the QMA members to Terre Haute for yet another Dirt Grand's.
Monday will see the already signed in 460+ cars take to the track for another round of practice.  The sessions will be reduced to 3 minutes on the track.  Tuesday morning Dirt Grand's participants will line up "Grand's Style" to qualify. 
Debi Supan

8/3/2003

 

 

Links to more
2003 Dirt Grand's
Information

* * * * * * * * * *

  Club Website
  Grid Sheets
 
Fast Times
 
Race Results
 
Photos

 

Contact us

Terms of Use

Privacy Policy